Holabird Americana Home
Absentee Bids Due May 17, 6 PM PST

Introduction
Auction Rules
Online Bid Sheet
Arizona
Other Western States
(Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Texas, Wyoming)
California Index
Nevada
New Mexico
New York & Tennessee
Western History and Mining
Airlines
Colorado Index
Colorado Oils
Colorado Railroad
Colorado Wells Fargo
Rare Movie Posters

COLORADO RAILROAD

2891. Colorado. Rails. The American Railroad Freight Car: From the Wood-Car Era to the Coming of Steel, by John H. White, Jr. Large, hardbound book, protected by a red dust jacket with full color picture of train car, bearing merchant name on side. Good condition, with only a few chips. Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press in 1993. The book focuses on the evolution of the train car, with illustrations, original patent design drawings and historical photographs of train cars from 1830-1930. Very nice book. Large-12 x 100". Est. $75-150.

2892. Colorado. Rails. Among the Rockies, c. 1905. W. H. Jackson Photographer, published by H. H. Tammen, Denver, Coloroda. 10" X 12". 32 B & W photos of scenic places along the rail line of Coloroda. A list of railroad mileages between cities is offered at front. The title page is singed by A. Clark, Feby. 4, 07 with "On theTrain to NY up Caldwell Sta" handwritten below signing. Front cover is deep burgundy in color and has sustained some water damage with one of the results of bleeding of color to title page. Photographs are in excellent condition. Est. $25-75

2893. Colorado. Rails. Colorado's Loneliest Railroad: The San Luis Southern, by P. R. "Bob" Griswold. Hardcover with dust jacket (protected by plastic sleeve). Dust jacket has no chips, very fine. Copyright 1980 by Griswold, published by Pruett Publishing. Illustrated, 190 pp including index, 9 x 11. Extremely fine. Est. $25-50.

2894. Colorado. Rails. "TheColorado Road" History, Motive Power, & Equipment of the Colorado & Southern & Fort Worth & Denver Railways, by F. Hol Wagner, Jr. Dust jacket a little worn around perimeter, and cracked at tops of spine Copyright 1970. Published by The Intermountain Chapter National Railway Society, Inc. 415 pp, including title page, and index. The long title emphasizes the wide contents that it covers. For instance, the author not only covers the railways in writing, illustrates them with advertisements, illustrations, and photographs. Very good condition. Est. $100-200.

2895. Colorado. Rails. Five Volumes on Railroading History. The Louisville and Nashville Railroad, 1850-1942, by Kincaid Herr. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Published by L&N Magazine, KY. Comes with typewritten letter on L&N letterhead, dated 1943, in original cover. Illustrated, includes a map at the back of the railroad's lines. 221 pp including index and list of illustrations, 9 x 11 1/2. Spine is damaged at bottom, otherwise very fine. This Was Railroading: An Historical Collection of Rare Photos and True Stories about the Tracks, Trains and Trainmen of the Pacific Northwest… including Northern California, by George B. Abdill. Hardcover with dust jacket (protected by plastic sleeve). Dust jacket shows wear and has a few small chips. MCMLVIII by Superior Publishing Co, published by Bonanza Books Illustrated, 192 pp, 8 1/2 x 11, very good condition. A Locomotive Engineer's Album: The Saga of Steam Engines in America, by George B. Abdill. Hardcover with dust jacket (protected by plastic sleeve). Dust jacket shows minor wear. Copyright MCMLXV by Superior Publishing Co., published by Bonanza Books. Illustrated, 190 pp, 8 1/2 x 11. Very fine condition. The Railroads, written and illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher. Hardcover with dust jacket (protected by plastic sleeve). Dust jacket shows very little wear. Ex-libris (although only indication is the sticker on plastic sleeve "385 F"). Beautiful illustrations, 62 pp including index, 7 1/2 x 10. Very fine. Bonanza Railroads, by Gilbert H. Kneiss. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Published by Stanford University Press, copyright 1941 and 1943. Fourth Printing. Illustrated, 148 pp including index, 7 x 10. Very fine. Est. $100-200.

2896. Colorado. Rails. Group of 13 Linen and Chromo Postcards. Eight of these cards are of Mount of the Holy Cross, Colorado (3 linen, 4 chromo). Other views: Panoramic Special Going through Royal Gorge, Georgetown Loop on the Colorado and Southern Railway, and Observation Car, Black Canon, D&RGW Ry (all linen). The remaining two are chromo cards: Grand View from the High Drive Colorado and Georgetown Loop on the C. & S. Ry. Est. $50-75.

2897. Colorado. Rails. Original copy of The Railway Detective, by Harry Rockwood and Midland Terminal RR ephemera. The Railway Detective was published by Street & Smith Publishers, NY. Softcover, Magnet Library No. 145. 283 pp with approximately 20 pp of advertisements at the end of the book. Cover is chipped and shows quite a bit of wear. Pages quite yellow. Copyright 1886, J.S. Ogilvie, Published 1900. 5 x 7 1/2. Binding tight. Includes several other mystery stories at the end. This lot includes 15 cover rubber-stamped with Midland Terminal RR with train illustration (modern). Also 7 modern mailers regarding the history of the Midland Terminal RR. And finally, this lot includes a Lucky Strike cigarette soft-pack enclosed in a cardboard advertisement celebrating the 50th anniversary of B.P.O.E. 367, Victor, Colo, "The City of Mines." On one side is a "pin up girl" entitled "Just the Type." Est. $25-50.

2898. Colorado. Rails. Rails Around Gold Hill, by Morris Cafky. Hardcover with dj (protected by plastic sleeve). Dj has a few cracks and chips. Limited First Edition #577 signed by author, with maps at back in pocket. Copyright 1955 by Rocky Mountain Railroad Club. 463 pp including index, illustrated (includes several full page color plates), 9 x 12. Very fine condition. Est. $200-400.

2899. Colorado. Rails. Railroad Checks & Receipts. 1 lot of 8 pcs. San Luis Valley Southern Railway Co, Can Acacio, 1929; Rio Grande Southern RR Co, Denver, 1914; Denver & Rio Grande RR Co, Denver, 1911; Colorado Central RR Co, Forest Hill, 1877; Great Western RR Co, Denver, 1912; Denver & Rio Grande Western RR Co, Denver, 1925; Denver & Rio Grande Western RR Co, Denver, 1924; Denver & Rio Grande Express, Cripple Creek, 1899. Very fine. Est. $50-100

2900. Colorado. Rails. Railroad Lock. "C & NW Ry" engraved on this fully operable lock. Brass key is marked "C & NW". Chain attaches key to lock. Est. $100-200.

2901. Colorado. Rails. Two Large Railroad Style Locks. Both locks have keys and are operable. No markings other than maker on one which indicates a date of 1952. Est. $50-75.
2902. Colorado. Rails. Sante Fe in the Intermountain West: Colorado Rail Annual No. 23, editors Kenton Forrest, Richard Cooley, Charles Albi. Hardcover with dust jacket (protected by plastic sleeve). Dust jacket is mint. Published by Colorado Railroad Museum, Golden, Colo. Illustrated, mostly black and white, but there are several color plates. 296 pp. 9 x 12. History of the Atchison, Topeka and Sante Fe Railway Co. Extremely fine. Est. $25-50.

2903. Colorado. Rails. South Park Line: A Concise History, by Chappell, Richardson, & Hauk. Dust jacket and plastic cover in good condition, only a few chips. Copyright 1974 by Colorado RR Museum. Published by the Colorado RR Museum. 280 pp., including title page & index. Book details train routes and schedules. Cover is a vibrant painting of a train. Very good condition. Est. $100-200.

2904. Denver. Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Co. Incorporated in Colorado. Certificate number B77314 issued to Chas. Minzesheimer & Co. for 10 shares in 1901. Datelined Denver. Signed by Asst-Treasurer and Secretary (signatures cancelled by hole punch and illegible). Cancelled by rubber stamp and hole punches. Vignette of 4 miners on surface with horse and in background, cabin, hills and rugged mountains. Red border and underprint on yellow paper. 7 x 11. Printer - ABN, NY. In 1905 the company operated 2470 miles of railway with service between Denver, Salt Lake City, Santa Fe and numerous towns in between. The company was organized in 1886 as a successor to the Denver and Rio Grand Railway Co.(Poor's Manual of Railroads, 1906, p. 469-471) Very fine. Est. $100-250

2905. Denver. Rocky Mountain Views of the Rio Grande from the Denver & Rio Grande RR, by A.J. Harlan, photographer, c.1898. "Hanging Bridge. Royal Gorge, D.R.G. Ry." Tracks and river nestled in steep valley. Mounted on cardstock, with A. James Harlan, Scenic Photographer, 406 E. Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, Colorado on the reverse. Very nice photograph. Extra fine. 5 x 8. Est. $50-100.

2906. Denver. Rocky Mountain Views on the Rio Grande, The Scenic Line of the World. Consists of 23 Colored Views from recent photographs. For Sale Only En Route on The Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad. Published by Smith-Brooks Printing Co, Denver. Comes with two pages of text and explanations of the views. Green soft cover with red string tie at binding. 9 X 14. Excellent. Est. $50-100

2907. El Paso. Cascade. Colorado Midland Railway Company's Eating Houses Letterhead. Vignette of Indian with shield that has company name on it. This is the company's classic logo. There is also a misprint on the letterhead, the "P" is left out of "Company's". 3 X 7. Handwritten letter on each side, marked as page 3, staple holes at upper left. Fine. Est. $25-50

2908. Mesa. Grand Junction. Rio Grand Junction Railway Co. Incorporated in Colorado 1899. Issued to Albert Orr for 10 shares, cert #10, 1890. Signed by Lucian M. Carhart president. Vignette at top of steam locomotive pulling three cars exiting tunnel. Purple border and underprint. Cancelled by hole punches in signatures and rubber stamp. 7 X 10. Printer - ABN. Stub glued at left. The route was from Rifle to Grand Junction covering a total distance of 62.08 miles. The track was completed in 1890 and was leased to the Denver & Rio Grande RR until 1940. (Poor's Manual to Rails, 1905, p.540) Very fine. Est. $50-150

2909. Teller. Cripple Creek. Canon City & Cripple Creek Electric Railway Co. Issued in 1897, cert #384. $1000 First Mortgage Bond. Vignette of mill site in canyon next to a stream. Signed by Syman Robinson president. Green border and underprint. All original coupons attached. Uncancelled. 11 X 17. Printer - J. C. Hammett, Chicago. Excellent. This company is not listed in Poor's, (1905) but there is a Canon City & Cripple Creek RR Co that is owned and operated by Cripple Creek RR. Est. $200-400

2910. Teller. Cripple Creek. Colorado & Southern RR Freight Bill. Datelined May 11, 1905, noting the carriage of various things from Denver for H.M. Carlton. Paid stamps across middle, but very fine. 5 x 8". Est. $10-20

2911. Teller. Cripple Creek. Colorado Midland Embossed Railroad Lamp. "Colo Mid RR" on rim of top. Glass unembossed. Base of lamp is embossed with "Handlan (hard to read) St. Louis". Circa 1910. Rare. Est. $500-1000.
2912. Teller. Cripple Creek. Colorado Midland Rail Road. Photograph of workers who reportedly worked on the Colorado Midland R.R., which was under construction circa 1895. They stand in front of the Midland Hotel in Cripple Creek , at the foot of a hill. The photo is somewhat overexposed, but in very good condition, with only slight discoloration around the edges of the matting. 8 x 10". Est. $100-200

2913. Teller. Cripple Creek. Colorado Midland Railroad "Parlor Car" Small Wood Stove. "Narrow gauge / No. 8 / Great Western Stove Co., Leavenworth, Kan" on foot plate. On top, "Pat'd 1872". Ornate stove that displays very well but it is not operable because of damaged interior parts and two cracks to the back vertical plate (back of stove). Has all operable parts but it is missing one of four feet. The front has four doors, two small above and two long doors below. The upper doors slide right to left. The lower doors open on hinges but are currently sealed. An adjustable air plate is below the lower doors. The lower corner of the upper right door is broken and gone, 2" x 2". Both circular top burner plates and the center breast plate are present. The stove appears to have been repainted within the last 30 years for display purposes. Railroad-related stoves are rare. The main body is 11" wide by 16" tall by 18" long. Est. $500-1500.

2914. Teller. Cripple Creek. Colorado Midland Railroad Bullion Strong Box, 1897. This is a fantastic gold bullion strong box used during the Cripple Creek Rush. This strong box was made by the Vanderman Mfg. Co., Willimantic, Conn, patented July 13, 1897. It measures 20" wide, 38" long and 20" tall. It is made of 1/8" steel formed into rectangular shape. On the top are three wood staves riveted to the steel as "bumpers." There is also one continuous "bumper" horizontally around the center of the box and another along the top and bottom rims. These staves are 1 x 2". The lid is attached by riveted hinges sealed in part under the top bumper stave. The corners all have custom fit steel reinforcing at every outside edge point. The Vanderman brass plaque is at lower center on the front panel. The locking mechanism is a hasp riveted to the lid and body that held a large diameter hasp lock, probably a typical railroad lock. Additional locking mechanisms are in each of the two upper corners of the lid and body. A locking bolt system appears to have been utilized here, again probably using a padlock of some type, perhaps two more railroad style locks. The bolt-pins are not longer present. The body of the box is constructed of one single, large, folded formed piece of steel which occupies the entire front, bottom and side panels. The two end panels are attached by connected and overlapping folds that are riveted on 2" centers.
The box appears to have been painted dull or dark red-brown at one point, and it appears tar was used to seal the edges and stave contacts. There is no other writing visible on the box, which I would expect on an original strong box.
There are six handles - two single (fit one hand each) handles on both the front and back panels, and one large handle (fits two hands) on each end. In this manner, eight people can carry the box, which if full of typical bullion shipments, carried gold bars packed individual boxes packed in sawdust. Each handle has a stop mechanism that does not allow the handle to go beyond a 90 degree position, thus, no hands could be crushed if full. I estimate the box might contain as many as eight large gold bars of about 100 pounds each if full, or a shipment of about $200,000 at most at the time based on a gold price of $20.67 per ounce.
This is an important piece of Americana, and an irreplaceable remnant of Cripple Creek's heyday in which huge gold bullion shipments were routinely made by rail. Est. $1000-3000.

2915. Teller. Cripple Creek. Colorado Midland Railroad Copper Hot Water Container. Possibly for washing towels en route for the dining and first class cars. "Water line" embossed on two sides about half way up the side. The top has a form fitted lid with handle. At one end is a brass plaque; "Locomotive Washer, SN 10781. Remmert MFG. Co., Belleville, Ill. Patents allowed, other patents pending. Reg. US Patent Office (pic of locomotive)." 15" wide by 26.5" long by 17" tall. Lid has been partially polished, body has not. No holes. Appears operable. Est. $150-500.

2916. Teller. Cripple Creek. Colorado Midland RR oak clock case, made by International Bus. Machines, 1919. Glass front, empty (no clock). 20"diam. Very nice! Could use today as wall clock case, or 3-D object frame. Est. $50-100.

2917. Teller. Cripple Creek. A Picture Story of the Cripple Creek Trip (Short Line). No copyright or publishing information. Approximately 60 pp of photographs showing various views along the Cripple Creek trip, including Observation Point, Mary McKinney Mine, Poverty Gulch, 1000 feet underground in a Cripple Creek mine, and more. Last four photos fold out to two-pages in size for panoramic views. This softcover book is 8 1/2 x 6 1/4. with pictures measuring 7 x 5. Bound with staples. Burn mark at bottom at binding has damaged all pages. Front cover is loose, as is last page and back cover. Cover is crease and worn. Rare. Est. $100-200.
2918. Teller. Cripple Creek. Cripple Creek Electric Streetcar Advertising Broadsides (4), c. 1920. A.) "Read / The Million Dollar Mystery / in / The Cripple Creek Times-Record / $10,000 To The Person Solving the Mystery." Red and green print. Dollar signs around the border. B.) "Always Re[a]d, But / Never Yellow. / The Times-Record. Black and red print. Fancy border. C.) Purity Bread sign. "The Well-Breds run / For gladness' sake, / To get this loaf / Of joy, we bake; / For - tho' it's bread / It take the cake: / Purity Bread / Made by Butler & Hughes / 128 South 3rd Street, Victor." "Copyright by Street Railways Advertising Companys" printed on sign. D.) Very colorful sign: "What we say it is - it is! / It's Free! / The chance of your life. With every dollar purchase you get / a chance on a Seventy-five Dollar Cut Glass Punch Bowl. / A.W. Snyder, Jeweler and Optician, Victor, Colo." All four are 11" x 21". Most have stains and condition problems from having been used. Comes with a 1906 letter for the Cripple Creek Times. Est. $200-400.

2919. Teller. Cripple Creek. Cripple Creek Photographs, three, all in large frame. Two 7 x 9", and one 4.5 x 6.5" photos, each labeled and of very high quality. "Railroad Advertising Representations Making the Cripple Creek Trip, Oct. 31, 1911" underneath all the photos; a) "At lunch 900 feet underground in the Portland Mine" b) "On the road to Cripple Creek" (featuring about 30 people in a train car) c) "On Bull Hill" (about 30 people standing with mines in background). Very good condition. Est. $250-500.

2920. Teller. Cripple Creek. Florence & Cripple Creek Railroad Collection, approx. 75 pcs. This is a collection of Agent's Remittance Slips for deposits to the First National Bank, Cripple Creek. Payments were made in Bills, Gold and Silver, for different stations like Florence, Independence, and Cripple Creek. Circa 1902. Very fine. Est. $100-300.

2921. Teller. Cripple Creek. Florence & Cripple Creek RR Photograph, A. J. Harlan, c.1898. Picture of tracks between two cliff faces, with a telephone pone to the right. "The Smooth Cut Rock Along F&C.C. Ry." Mounted on cardstock, with A. James Harlan, Scenic Photographer, 406 E. Bennet Ave., Cripple Creek, Colorado on the reverse. Very fine. 5 x 8. Est. $50-100.

2922. Teller. Cripple Creek. Midland Terminal R'y Co. Collection, approx. 35 pcs. This is a collection of Agent's and Conductor's Remittance Slips for deposits to the First National Bank, Cripple Creek. Payments were made in Bills, Gold and Silver, for different stations like Anaconda, Victor and Bulls Hill. Circa 1899-1904. Very fine. Est. $100-150

2923. Teller. Cripple Creek. Railroad Freight Bill Receipts. Lot of 7 pcs. 2 from Railway Express Agency, Denver, 1909, 1913; Colorado Springs & Cripple Creek District Ry, Cripple Creek, 1911; 3 from Midland Terminal Railway Co, Cripple Creek, 1909, 1909, 1910. Fine. Est. $10-20

2924. Teller. Cripple Creek. Railroad Kerosene Lamp. "Handlan / St. Louis" on top. Glass unembossed. Large base for holding about a pint of kerosene (2 x 6.5"), overall size 10" high, 6.5" wide. Brass plate on base, "Cripple Creek Street Dept." appears to have been applied in modern times. Est. $75-150.

2925. Teller. Cripple Creek. Reproduction Poster for the Colorado Midland RW. Full color poster. This Indian image is used in the company logo. Professionally framed. Est. $50-150.

2926. Unknown. Rails. Transcontinental Transportation & MC. Incorporated in Colorado. Unissued, 190x, cert #539. Vignette of train emerging from tunnel. At center, green underprint vignette. Black border with gold seal and underprint. Printer - Goes; W. H. Kistler Staty, Denver. 8 X 11. We could find no reference to this company among our resources. Very fine. Est. $20-40